CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N2:428

Ms. Tanissa Loroña
Mach 1 Global Services
1530 W. Broadway Road
Tempe, AZ 85282

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic pistons and sleeves from Germany.

Dear Ms. Loroña:

In your letter dated April 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rauschert Industries. Samples were submitted with your ruling request and were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed.

The merchandise under consideration is five ceramic pistons with their accompanying sleeves. They are piston 26580, which measures approximately 18 millimeters (mm) high by 15 mm in diameter at its widest points, and sleeve 26582, which measures approximately 23 mm high by 20 mm diameter at its widest points; piston 26581, which measures approximately 18 mm high by 15 mm in diameter at its widest points, and sleeve 26583, which measures approximately 23 mm high by 20 mm in diameter at its widest points; piston 26585, which measures approximately14 mm high by 10 mm in diameter widest points, and sleeve 26584, which measures approximately 17 mm high by 14 mm in diameter at its widest points; piston 26597, which measures approximately 19 mm high by 15 mm in diameter at its widest points, and sleeve 26598, which measures approximately 23 mm high by 20 mm in diameter at its widest points; and piston 26665, which measures approximately 14 mm high by 10 mm in diameter at its widest points, and sleeve 26663, which measures approximately 23 mm high by 23 mm in diameter at its widest points. From the information you provided, these pistons and sleeves are designed for use in commercial soft drink dispensing machines.

Laboratory analysis has determined that the ceramic pistons and sleeves are made of a ceramic other than porcelain or china, and have a Mohs scale hardness of 9.

In your ruling request you suggest classification of the pistons and sleeves in 6909.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as machinery parts of porcelain or china ceramic. However, as the ceramic pistons and sleeves are not made of porcelain or china, classification in this subheading is precluded.

The applicable subheading for pistons 26580, 26581, 26585, 26597, and 26665, and sleeves 26582, 26583, 26584, 26598, and 26663, will be 6909.12.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses…: Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses: Articles having a hardness equivalent to 9 or more on the Mohs scale.” The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division